Psherenptah I


Psherenptah I1, god's father, beloved of the god, sm-priest, prophet of Ptah, wab priest of the temples of Memphis, senior wab-priest who knows his duty, prophet and scribe of Khnum lord of Semen-hor, scribe of Min lord of Seker .... prophet of Horus-Re lord of Sachebu, scribe of Hathor lady of Mekhat, scribe of Hathor, lady of [..?..] the palace of the feast of the lady of the Sycamore, scribe of pharaoh who reckons, scribe of the treasury, scribe of Ptah, overseer of the storehouse, prophet of Ptah, lord of provisions of the temple of Ptah south of his wall, master of the secrets of the temple of Ptah of Rosetau, and of the temple of Serapis of Rutiset, and of the temple of the chest of Anubis who is on this mountain, master of the secrets of heaven and earth and of the underworld, who knows the secrets, who sees the secrets ... Rutiset2, son of Horemakhet3 probably by Nefertiti4, chronology unknown, probably married Taimhotep5, father of Pedubast II6.

[1] PP III 5885 = PP IX 5375b, incorrectly identified by PP with PP 5363 (Nesisti) following Quaegebeur. Gr: Psenptais. Ý

[2] Statues Alexandria 17533, 17534. See PP III 5885, J. Quaegebeur in D. J. Crawford et al., Studies on Ptolemaic Memphis 55f. Stele Vienna 82 has a brief subset of these titles.

It is particularly to be noted that none of these sources name Psherenptah I as High Priest of Memphis, nor do they give him any position in the dynastic cult. Starting about this time, i.e. the end of the reign of Ptolemy V and the start of the reign of Ptolemy VI, dynastic cult positions related at least to the cult of Arsinoe II seem to have been taken up by a different family at Letopolis, whose connection to the family of HPMs, while probable, remains unknown -- see J. Quaegebeur, JNES 30 (1971) 239, 266ff.

J. Quaegebeur in D. J. Crawford et al., Studies on Ptolemaic Memphis 68 (19) proposes to identify Psherenptah I with Nesisti HPM. On statues Alexandria 17533, 17534, he notes that neither the father nor the grandfather of Psherenptah I, Horemakhet and Anemhor II, are named as deceased, and therefore infers that the statues were made before the death of Anemhor II in 217, at which time Psherenptah was certainly not an HPM. However, this explanation, while certainly possible, relies on the assumption that it was absolutely necessary to name a deceased ancestral individual as "deceased" on statues. Moreover, he apparently overlooks the fact that Psherenptah is not named as HPM on stele Vienna 82. Thus there remains no direct evidence to equate Psherenptah I with Nesisti HPM, as he himself noted in J. Quaegebeur, JNES 30 (1971) 239, 266(4) and (5), and, with D. Devauchelle, CdE 58 (1983) 135, 143, I regard them as separate individuals. Ý

[3] Statues Alexandria 17533, 17534. Ý

[4] His mother is unnamed. While another wife, Nebetudjai, is now probable for Horemakhet, the status of Nefertiti as indicated by the accession of her son Nesisti indicates that she was probably the most important of Horemakhet's wives, and hence the most likely mother of Psherenptah I. Ý

[5] Statue Cherchel 94; see discussion under Pedubast II. Ý

[6] Stele Vienna 82, statue Cherchel 94; see discussion under Pedubast II. Ý

Update Notes:

24 March 2002: Created page

Website © Chris Bennett, 2001-2011 -- All rights reserved