Horemhotep1, god's father, prophet2, son of Herankh, musician, beautiful of forms3, probably to be identified with Herankh, wife of Anemhor II4, and of [Unknown], sm-priest, probably to be identified with Anemhor II5, probably died between Anemhor II's retirement from the pontificate and his death on 26 Pharmouthi year 5 of Ptolemy IV = 8 June 2176.

[1] PP III 5460. Gr: Harimouthes. Ý

[2] Statue Moscow 5351. Ý

[3] Statue Moscow 5351. Ý

[4] Statue Moscow 5351 names him as son of Herankh, musician beautiful of forms and an unnamed sm-priest, and brother of an unnamed High Priest of Memphis. PP III 5460 proposes to identify him with Horemhotep son of Kha-hapi and Herankh, and brother of Psherenamun I HPM. J. Quaegebeur, Anc. Soc. 3 (1972) 77, 102ff., notes that the titles of the Herankh of Moscow 5351 do not match those of Herankh, wife of Kha-hapi, but they do match those of Herankh, wife of Anemhor II. The fact that his father is called a sm-priest but not HPM is consistent with the fact that Anemhor II retired from the post of HPM; he is testified with the title sm-priest on Stele Vienna 153.

E. A. E. Reymond, From the Records of a Priestly Family of Memphis 232f. (b) objected that both Herankh and Horemhotep are popular names in the family. She also suggests that the phrase "brother to the Chief of Artificers" could mean "second to the Chief of Artificers", although she admits this form is uncommon; more convincingly, she points out that the term "brother" can have a very generalised meaning. However, she ignores the crux of Quaegebeur's argument, namely that only Herankh, wife of Anemhor II, is attested as "musician beautiful of forms"

Quaegebeur's reasoning seems sound to me, if not conclusive, and the proposal is accepted here because of the good fit of the data. However, there are perhaps two other possible solutions, based on HPMs reasonably believed to have been sons of men who were not HPMs:

1) Horemhotep was a son of Anemhor I, and brother of Nesisti-Pedubast HPM. But Anemhor I had a wife Renpet-neferet and is not otherwise known to have had a wife *Herankh.

2) Horemhotep was a son of Psherenptah I, who is not attested as an HPM, and brother of Pedubast II HPM. But, while the name of a wife of Psherenptah I is not certainly known, it is probably to be restored as Taimhotep. Also against the reconstruction that Horemhotep is the son of Psherenptah I is the fact that his unnamed brother HPM apparently succeeded to this office during his father's lifetime. However, the precedent of Anemhor II shows that this is not impossible.

The possible solutions to this problem are shown above.

E. A. E. Reymond, From the Records of a Priestly Family of Memphis 204, restores stele BM 392 as naming a Horemhotep son of Psherenptah HPM son of Horemakhet HPM, i.e. a son of Psherenptah I, but here uniquely identified as an HPM. However, D. Devauchelle, CdE 58 (1983) 135, 140, notes not only that Psherenptah I is not otherwise attested as an HPM but also that Reymond's reading of name of the father of Psherenptah HPM should be corrected to Pedubast HPM, i.e. Pedubast II, making Psherenptah HPM Psherenptah II. Therefore, the Horemhotep of stele BM 392 cannot be equated with the Horemhotep of statue Moscow 5351.  Ý

[5] See discussion above. Ý

[6] Terminus post quem: his father is not deceased, but is only called a sm-priest -- see discussion above. Terminus ante quem: his mother is called deceased on Moscow 5351, showing that the scribe was concerned about the status of the participants, hence Horemhotep predeceased his father. Ý

Update Notes:

21 March 2002: Created page

Website © Chris Bennett, 2001-2011 -- All rights reserved