Unknown, here tentatively suggested as "Lysimachus"1, son of Ptolemy III probably by Berenice II2, probably born c. July/August 2433, probably died in the purge of 221 or earlier4, remaining life unknown.

[1] PP VI 14575. Exedra of Thermos: IG IX, I, I2, 56f, name lost. A. J. Reinach (REG 20 (1907), 47) restored the name as "LusimacoV" without comment, but identified him with Lysimachus the brother of Ptolemy III, on the fallacious grounds that the latter was attested as strategos of Upper Egypt in year 7; in any case, as W. Huss (CdE 50 (1975) 312) notes, it seems most unlikely that an uncle would be inserted in the middle of a list of a king's sons. A. N. Oikonomedes, Polemon 6 (1956-7) 7, restored the name as PtolemaioV, and supposed that it was Ptolemy IV as the youngest son of Ptolemy III, who displaced his elder brother, presumably also Ptolemy, named at position (b). This position is attacked by P. M. Fraser, JEA 45 (1959) 88, esp. 94 (33), not least on the (to my mind sensible) grounds that the princes would naturally be named from left to right in descending order of age [i.e. Ptolemy, [Unknown], Alexander, Magas] rather than (as Oikonomedes supposes) with the oldest on the left, the next on the right and the rest named from right to left between them in descending order of age [i.e. Ptolemy, Magas, Alexander, [Unknown]], a view confirmed by the ordering of the daughters Arsinoe and Berenice, since Arsinoe, named after her paternal grandmother (probably the official one -- Arsinoe II -- rather than the real one -- Arsinoe I), was almost certainly born first.

There appears to be no direct epigraphical evidence for restoring the name, except for the observation of G. Klaffenbach, loc. cit. that it was longish and not more than about 10 letters. Since the names were widely separated, it appears that the exact length is not certain.

I think Reinach got the name right but the relationship wrong. Hellenistic dynastic names are typically those of ancestors. Amongst the Ptolemies, the eldest son appears always to be "Ptolemy". Here, the third son is named after the founder-god of the dynastic cult, Alexander. The fourth son bears the name of his mother's father Magas of Cyrene. So, the second son should bear a name of both ancestral and dynastic significance. "Lysimachus" (LusimacoV) is the obvious possibility, being the name of both the (true) maternal grandfather of Ptolemy III and of his brother, and is about the right length at 9 characters. Rather than being an entry for Ptolemy III's brother, there seems no reason not to suppose it was the name of his son. Ý

[2] Paternity: Exedra of Thermos: IG IX, I, I2, 56f. His gender is assured from the use of the masculine "Makedona" rather than the feminine "Maketan" to describe him as a Macedonian. While Berenice II is not explicitly named as the mother she is the only option known to us, and the presence of the prince in the exedra tends to support this view. Ý

[3] See discussion under Magas. Ý

[4] For the same reasons as I suppose that Alexander was dead by this time. Ý

Update Notes:

10 Feb 2002: Added individual trees
20 Feb 2002: Split into separate entry
13 Sep 2006: Add link to Packard Humanities DB

Website © Chris Bennett, 2001-2011 -- All rights reserved